Grided faders...

Discuss Lemur and share techniques.
Post Reply
jenz
Newbie
Posts:46
Joined:21 Jan 2012 06:02
Grided faders...

Post by jenz » 30 Mar 2012 04:30

How do you tell a fader to grid or ungrid with a switch?

Thanx

JS

Macciza
Regular
Posts:1325
Joined:07 Dec 2011 04:57
Location:Sydney, Australia.

Re: Grided faders...

Post by Macciza » 30 Mar 2012 06:02

Hi
Have a look at section 12.5 of the manual - see the attributes list . . .
Then check out section 10.4 and 10.6 for attribute setting info and grid example
Cheers
MM
iMac 2.8G i7 12G 10.6.8/10.7.2, Legacy Dexter/Lemur, Liine Lemur/iPad2, KMI SoftStep, 12Step & QuNeo , B-Controls, Mackie C4 etc
MaxMSP, Live Suite, Native Instrument stuff, etc Modified Virtual Guitar System etc All Projects/Modules © CC-BY-NC-SA[*][/b]

jenz
Newbie
Posts:46
Joined:21 Jan 2012 06:02

Re: Grided faders...

Post by jenz » 30 Mar 2012 20:03

I have looked and did what the manual said (instructions in a script) but there's a little yellow triangle with a red "!" besides the script... I have checked the spelling, the spaces and the punctuation... Here is my script: setattribute(Fader,'grid',1) is setted "On Expression" and with an "x" beside... What noob error am I doing you think?

Thanx!

bxsj
Regular
Posts:117
Joined:24 Dec 2011 06:47
Location:Vienna

Re: Grided faders...

Post by bxsj » 31 Mar 2012 05:50

Lemur scripting language is case sensitive. Your script should look like this:

Code: Select all

setattribute(Fader,'Grid',1);
Hope that helps,
B.
Win7 64, Ipad Lemur, Cubase6 and a bunch of Roland Synths and Samplers

jenz
Newbie
Posts:46
Joined:21 Jan 2012 06:02

Re: Grided faders...

Post by jenz » 31 Mar 2012 06:09

Now the code is not red but the fader won't grid...
What's wrong in this picture?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2012-03-31 at 2.00.54 AM.png
Screen Shot 2012-03-31 at 2.00.54 AM.png (20.64KiB)Viewed 3749 times

Macciza
Regular
Posts:1325
Joined:07 Dec 2011 04:57
Location:Sydney, Australia.

Re: Grided faders...

Post by Macciza » 31 Mar 2012 11:11

Hi
You also need to set the number of steps in the behaviour pane - it defaults to 1
Either set it there or programmatically like you did the grid on/off . . .
Cheers
MM
iMac 2.8G i7 12G 10.6.8/10.7.2, Legacy Dexter/Lemur, Liine Lemur/iPad2, KMI SoftStep, 12Step & QuNeo , B-Controls, Mackie C4 etc
MaxMSP, Live Suite, Native Instrument stuff, etc Modified Virtual Guitar System etc All Projects/Modules © CC-BY-NC-SA[*][/b]

axel_liine
Liine Staff
Posts:126
Joined:14 Dec 2011 12:12

Re: Grided faders...

Post by axel_liine » 31 Mar 2012 11:31

bxsj wrote:Lemur scripting language is case sensitive. Your script should look like this:

Code: Select all

setattribute(Fader,'Grid',1);
Hope that helps,
B.
No, actually, the grid attribute is 'grid', not 'Grid'.
You should also set the steps number. For instance :

Code: Select all

setattribute(Fader, 'grid', 1);
setattribute(Fader, 'grid_steps', 3);

jenz
Newbie
Posts:46
Joined:21 Jan 2012 06:02

Re: Grided faders...

Post by jenz » 31 Mar 2012 17:16

It works but how do I make it a toggle? When I hit the switch it goes in grid mode but doesn't ungrid when I press the switch again...

Thanx again!!! I'm learning a lot from you guys!!!

Post Reply