LiveControl 2.1 Arm Track Mis-mapped to Solo

Connect with the LiveControl 2 community.

LiveControl 2.1 Arm Track Mis-mapped to Solo

Postby kpmc » 14 Aug 2013 16:36

Just updated to Lemur 4.1 and LiveControl 2.1 to discover that arming a track actually solos it instead. Solo toggles the track activator and the numbered button at the top of the Strip arms the track for record. Using Ableton 9.0.5
| Water cooled, overclocked Hackintosh | M-Audio Ozonic, Scarlett 2i2, Ableton Push, Novation Launchpad, Lemur (of course!) | Ableton Live, StylusRMX |
kpmc
Regular
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 25 Feb 2013 19:56
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: LiveControl 2.1 Arm Track Mis-mapped to Solo

Postby nick_liine » 14 Aug 2013 17:02

Make sure you are using "LiveControl 2 1" as your Control Surface in Ableton Live.
nick_liine
Liine Staff
 
Posts: 337
Joined: 01 Oct 2010 11:06

Re: LiveControl 2.1 Arm Track Mis-mapped to Solo

Postby kpmc » 14 Aug 2013 17:12

I am! I deleted all traces of the earlier versions of both LiveControl 2 and the Lemur editor/daemon before installing the new ones. I removed LiveControl 2 from Live's Midi Remote Scripts and deleted the old template from the iPad before uploading the new one.
| Water cooled, overclocked Hackintosh | M-Audio Ozonic, Scarlett 2i2, Ableton Push, Novation Launchpad, Lemur (of course!) | Ableton Live, StylusRMX |
kpmc
Regular
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 25 Feb 2013 19:56
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: LiveControl 2.1 Arm Track Mis-mapped to Solo

Postby kpmc » 14 Aug 2013 17:19

Sorry, my bad! Just installed on another Mac and all works fine. Can't think what I did wrong...
| Water cooled, overclocked Hackintosh | M-Audio Ozonic, Scarlett 2i2, Ableton Push, Novation Launchpad, Lemur (of course!) | Ableton Live, StylusRMX |
kpmc
Regular
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 25 Feb 2013 19:56
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: LiveControl 2.1 Arm Track Mis-mapped to Solo

Postby nick_liine » 14 Aug 2013 17:24

Glad to hear it's all working now!
nick_liine
Liine Staff
 
Posts: 337
Joined: 01 Oct 2010 11:06

Re: LiveControl 2.1 Arm Track Mis-mapped to Solo

Postby mism » 20 Aug 2013 20:47

kpmc wrote:Just updated to Lemur 4.1 and LiveControl 2.1 to discover that arming a track actually solos it instead. Solo toggles the track activator and the numbered button at the top of the Strip arms the track for record. Using Ableton 9.0.5


Weired, I am having the exact same problem! Makes me crazy.

Rechecked everything several times, reinstalled, reactivated as control surface in Ableton, restarted computer... :( , can´t find out what the problem is.

Nick, any ideas?!?

iPad/Computer > Lemur editor/Daemon 4.1
Live control 2.1 as control surface in Live, yes I am 100% sure! (switching to 2.0 maps it correct)
Ableton 9.0.5
LC jzml 2.0
osx 10.8.4

Edit: SOLVED ! Missed the jzml 2.1, sorry :D
mism
Newbie
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 07 Feb 2012 14:37


Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron