Lion and Griid (the solution here)

Solve problems with help from fellow users and Liine's Support team.

Lion and Griid (the solution here)

Postby marino_liine » 05 Oct 2011 15:37

Hi Guys,

First and foremost we want to apologize for any inconvenience this might cause you.
There is indeed a bug with Lion - the good news is that we have an easy fix.

Please follow these steps carefully.
- Quit Ableton Live.
- Navigate to Applications/Live 8.x.x/
- Find the Ableton Live icon inside that folder and right click it or ctrl+click it.
- A drop down menu should appear, select "Show Package Contents" it is the second option starting from the top.
- A new window will pop up. Navigate to Contents/App-Resources/MIDI Remote Scripts/
- Scroll down and rename the "Griid" folder to "GriidLion"
- Now launch the Griid Connector.
- Open Ableton Live and set your MIDI/Sync preferences to:
Control Surface: GriidLion
Input: Griid
Output: Griid
- Launch Griid from your iPad.

We are working on a new installer that will fix this problems ASAP.
Thanks a lot for your patience.

Best regards,
Marino.
marino_liine
Regular
 
Posts: 239
Joined: 26 Apr 2011 09:05

Re: Lion and Griid (the solution here)

Postby vanmetelen88 » 06 Dec 2011 05:36

Dear Marino,


I just bought the app Pro Griid on my Ipad2 (IOS 5).
Now I have to download the software on my MacBook Pro (Lion)
I followed the following instructions, but I think I'm doing something wrong.
Could you explain it more specified? (Perhaps in Dutch?)

I look forward to hearing from you.


Best regards,

Dennis
vanmetelen88
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Dec 2011 05:22

Re: Lion and Griid (the solution here)

Postby marino_liine » 07 Dec 2011 16:33

Hey vanmetelen88,

Sorry to hear you are having some technical difficulties. Please send me an email to support@liine.net so I can further assist you.

Best regards,
Marino.
marino_liine
Regular
 
Posts: 239
Joined: 26 Apr 2011 09:05

Re: Lion and Griid (the solution here)

Postby geniusjones » 03 Feb 2012 18:09

Hey Marino

Would be super helpful and would have saved me lots of time if you added this fix to the setup instructions.
geniusjones
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Feb 2012 18:06


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron