Kapture Recalling Effect Rack Devices

Solve problems with help from fellow users and Liine's Support team.

Kapture Recalling Effect Rack Devices

Postby vanceg » 28 May 2014 01:37

I'm having an issue where Kapture is recalling my settings for the Mixer, but it's not recalling any of the Device settings. I DO have all of the track's Device checkboxes checked in Kapture. I can change mixing board states using Kapture with no problem...but none of my Device settings are changing when I recall presets in Kapture.

Can Kapture not recall settings for Audio Effect Racks?!?!
vanceg
Newbie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Dec 2011 03:36

Re: Kapture Recalling Effect Rack Devices

Postby vanceg » 28 May 2014 01:38

More Info:
I'm running Live 9.1.2 and Kapture 2.0.4
vanceg
Newbie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Dec 2011 03:36

Re: Kapture Recalling Effect Rack Devices

Postby vanceg » 28 May 2014 02:51

I'm answering my own question to some degree here: I knew I had to expose VST plugin parameters to Live by using the "configure" feature in the Plugin's device viewer. What I didn't realize is that a lot of parameters on these plugins can't be exposed to live. Bummer. Amazingly, Kapture doesn't seem to capture the Chain Activator or Chain Volume parameters unless you manually map these to Macros. Wow. I'm kid of surprised.
vanceg
Newbie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Dec 2011 03:36


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron