Change interface with button (should be simple)

Discuss problems and solutions.
Post Reply
jbgeluid
Regular
Posts:60
Joined:16 Jan 2012 14:03
Change interface with button (should be simple)

Post by jbgeluid » 01 Oct 2012 13:27

The manual states @Page 30:

The individual interfaces may be selected by tapping the appropriate tab, programmatically via the
selectinterface(index) built-in function or via OSC commands.

I want to create a switch anywhere in my project that switches to interface 9, (name in my project: 9.QB)

so I tried:
Create a button anywhere in my project (9 interface pages), behaviour:pad
create a script for this button, call it :action"
on expression "x"

then i tried various entries, none of them work: (asuming the first interface index is 0:)
interface8
interrface 8
/interface8
/interrface 8
selectinterface8
selectinterface 8
/selectinterface8
/selectinterface 8

then with the name of the interface (which is 9.QB)
interface9.QB
interrface 9.QB
/interface9.QB
/interrface 9.QB
selectinterface9.QB
selectinterface 9.QB
/selectinterface9.QB
/selectinterface 9.QB

then both in braces:
interface(8)
etc
interface(9.QB)
etc
interface (8)
etc
interface (9.QB)
etc
/interface(8)
etc
/interface(9.QB)
etc
/interface (8)
etc
/interface (9.QB)
etc

then I tried this:
at page 130 the manual states:
selectinterface(index) : displays the selected Interface
so I tried:
selectinterface(8) :
selectinterface(index) :8
selectinterface(index) : 8
selectinterface(9.QB) :
selectinterface(index) :9.QB
selectinterface(index) : 9.QB

/selectinterface(8) :
/selectinterface(index) :8
/selectinterface(index) : 8
/selectinterface(9.QB) :
/selectinterface(index) :9.QB
/selectinterface(index) : 9.QB




this is all not working....

Can anybody please help? This should be quite simple, but obviously I'm doing something wrong (The manual is NOT very clear to say the least. Just ad a REAL code-example for explanations please, because it will probably be due to a dot or ) or . or / missing somewhere that this is not working....

thanks, Jurgen
Cubase 11, Windows 10/
Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/
multiple RME hammerfall cards
Controllers: Ipad2/16gb, Lemur, BCR2000
http://www.jbgeluid.nl

nick_liine
Liine Staff
Posts:340
Joined:01 Oct 2010 11:06

Re: Change interface with button (should be simple)

Post by nick_liine » 01 Oct 2012 13:53

Hi Jurgen,

The appropriate syntax is simply:

Code: Select all

selectinterface(<int>);
where <int> is the index of your Interface page, starting at zero. See the attached example, please let me know if that clears things up.

Best regards,
Nicolas
Attachments
selectinterface.jzml
(6.97KiB)Downloaded 190 times

jbgeluid
Regular
Posts:60
Joined:16 Jan 2012 14:03

Re: Change interface with button (should be simple)[SOLVED]

Post by jbgeluid » 01 Oct 2012 14:30

Thanks, this works!

But the manual is WRONG!
the manual states @ page 130:
selectinterface(index) : displays the selected Interface
this should obviously be:
"selectinterface(index);" displays the selected Interface

Thanks for the quick reply!

Jurgen
Cubase 11, Windows 10/
Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/
multiple RME hammerfall cards
Controllers: Ipad2/16gb, Lemur, BCR2000
http://www.jbgeluid.nl

nick_liine
Liine Staff
Posts:340
Joined:01 Oct 2010 11:06

Re: Change interface with button (should be simple)

Post by nick_liine » 01 Oct 2012 16:39

Hi Jurgen,

Glad to hear you've got it working. I can understand your confusion. The colon is used in the manual to provide explanations in plain english, it should not be taken as pseudo-code. Every valid statement in Lemur scripting takes a semi-colon.

Best regards,
Nicolas

Post Reply