Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Anything related with the original Lemur Hardware.

Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Godlike667 » 20 Mar 2013 04:51

Hi I recently got a Legacy Lemur and I had to upgrade my computer to Windows 8 pro.

I have everything installed the software with Jazzeditor and Jazzdaemon. I have installed Midi Yoke, Maple, Midiloop and so forth.

I can't get the Jazzdaemon to connect with any of them and nothing is registering on the hardware.

My Daw is Live 9 Suite if that makes any difference also I have a an M-Audio fast track ultra interface.

Thank you
Godlike667
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Mar 2013 04:41

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Godlike667 » 20 Mar 2013 04:51

Also everything worked fine with Windows 7
Godlike667
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Mar 2013 04:41

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Joe Soap » 20 Mar 2013 04:57

MIDI Yoke is built for WinXP and earlier - doesn't work on Vista / 7 / 8.

Try this:

http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software/loopmidi.html
Joe Soap
Regular
 
Posts: 472
Joined: 07 Jul 2012 15:04

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Godlike667 » 20 Mar 2013 13:41

Already tried it. I couldn't get it to work. Midi yoke worked fine on Windows 7
Godlike667
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Mar 2013 04:41

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Joe Soap » 20 Mar 2013 19:38

Hey, just as a matter of interest - how much did you pay for the hardware Lemur?

Another thought:

Hardware Lemur == ethernet port.

Ethernet port == OSC.

OSC > MIDI translatior --> loopback drivers of your choosing.

Is the Daemon actually necessary? Because, well . . . it sucketh, and it sucketh big ones.
Joe Soap
Regular
 
Posts: 472
Joined: 07 Jul 2012 15:04

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Godlike667 » 21 Mar 2013 03:51

Yeah you need the daemon and I figured out its my firewall giving me trouble.

I can connect through the daemon to Midi Yoke and to ableton live, but the connection is screwy.

I mapped a fader from lemur to a volume fader in live and the volume fader was just jumping around.

I paid $300 off Kijiji
Godlike667
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Mar 2013 04:41

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Joe Soap » 21 Mar 2013 04:49

:shock: fsck me.
Joe Soap
Regular
 
Posts: 472
Joined: 07 Jul 2012 15:04

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Godlike667 » 21 Mar 2013 05:08

That's why i got it
Godlike667
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Mar 2013 04:41

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Godlike667 » 21 Mar 2013 05:47

FYI So the legacy Lemur works on Windows 8. :D

I installed the the v2.0.3 editor and JazzDaemon with LoopMidi. The only problem was with the Firewall Blocking the connection.


I disconnected from the internet and turned off the Firewall and the Lemur found my computer no problem.

I set everything up and the midi control was a bit sketchy but it eventually resolved.

I hope this helps anyone.

Anyone looking to get a Legacy do it. Much better than an iPad
Godlike667
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Mar 2013 04:41

Re: Legacy lemur with Windows 8

Postby Dionysiac » 21 Mar 2013 15:54

At $300 I am very tempted to get a second one for parts or just pure controller overkill.

Like Joe Soap I am curious why you needed the daemon. I haven't fired it up in ages since the lemurHost code was updated for the last legacy version of mu. All templates and coms can be done over Ethernet without the daemon bridging using OSC and the communication protocol (XML basically).

Unless of course you are using a template that does specific MIDI things that can't be updated.

Crossing the streams a bit but possibly of interest given your firewall issues.
I am planning to get a one of these http://www.iconnectivity.com/iConnectMIDI4plus when they finally launch. With a direct ethernet bridge it will negate the (minor) latency I have at the minute with the Lemur using the wifi router for it's network. Almost as much as your Lemur :o
Dionysiac
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 30 Jan 2013 13:14

Next

Return to Legacy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron