Tap Tempo Module

Post your Lemur Projects.

Tap Tempo Module

Postby brianc » 18 Nov 2012 00:16

I've uploaded a simple module that allows tempos to be tapped. Hopefully it'll save someone some time/effort.

http://liine.net/en/community/user-library/view/322/

Full description included in the README() script.
Last edited by brianc on 18 Nov 2012 21:19, edited 1 time in total.
brianc
Regular
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 02:16

Re: Tap Tempo Module

Postby wurlt01 » 18 Nov 2012 21:09

Where is the monitor or what do I put to get tempo in a monitor.
wurlt01
Regular
 
Posts: 118
Joined: 25 Feb 2012 15:21

Re: Tap Tempo Module

Postby brianc » 18 Nov 2012 21:12

I wanted to keep it barebones and skip the monitor. You can point a monitor at SLTapTempo.tempo.

Let me know how it works for you.
brianc
Regular
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 02:16

Re: Tap Tempo Module

Postby Macciza » 19 Nov 2012 05:46

Hi Brian

Thanks for the contribution . . .
Just thought I'd mention there is a TapTempo module also available at http://liine.net/en/community/user-library/view/91/

Uses a similar algorithm but coded somewhat differently - interesting to compare the two approaches . . .

Cheers
MM
iMac 2.8G i7 12G 10.6.8/10.7.2, Legacy Dexter/Lemur, Liine Lemur/iPad2, KMI SoftStep, 12Step & QuNeo , B-Controls, Mackie C4 etc
MaxMSP, Live Suite, Native Instrument stuff, etc Modified Virtual Guitar System etc All Projects/Modules © CC-BY-NC-SA[*]
Macciza
Regular
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: 07 Dec 2011 04:57
Location: Sydney, Australia.

Re: Tap Tempo Module

Postby brianc » 19 Nov 2012 19:32

Yeah, I came across that one when I went to submit mine (and decided to submit mine as an alternative). The other one has some very elegant code! Taught me something new about button state, actually.
brianc
Regular
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 10 Jan 2012 02:16

Re: Tap Tempo Module

Postby dMb » 29 Nov 2017 03:52

I like your module allot, looks much neater and actually is more accurate than the other module, it seemed to be out by 3%. To make the other one accurate i needed to modify the tempo expression from

"mean_delta?(60/mean_delta):tempo"

to

"mean_delta?(60/mean_delta*0.971):tempo"

I'm not sure if it's my device or if it's the module itself, but SLTapTmpo works perfectly :)

Thanks
dMb
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Nov 2017 02:50


Return to Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron