Page 1 of 1
Grided faders...
Posted: 30 Mar 2012 04:30
by jenz
How do you tell a fader to grid or ungrid with a switch?
Thanx
JS
Re: Grided faders...
Posted: 30 Mar 2012 06:02
by Macciza
Hi
Have a look at section 12.5 of the manual - see the attributes list . . .
Then check out section 10.4 and 10.6 for attribute setting info and grid example
Cheers
MM
Re: Grided faders...
Posted: 30 Mar 2012 20:03
by jenz
I have looked and did what the manual said (instructions in a script) but there's a little yellow triangle with a red "!" besides the script... I have checked the spelling, the spaces and the punctuation... Here is my script: setattribute(Fader,'grid',1) is setted "On Expression" and with an "x" beside... What noob error am I doing you think?
Thanx!
Re: Grided faders...
Posted: 31 Mar 2012 05:50
by bxsj
Lemur scripting language is case sensitive. Your script should look like this:
Hope that helps,
B.
Re: Grided faders...
Posted: 31 Mar 2012 06:09
by jenz
Now the code is not red but the fader won't grid...
What's wrong in this picture?
Re: Grided faders...
Posted: 31 Mar 2012 11:11
by Macciza
Hi
You also need to set the number of steps in the behaviour pane - it defaults to 1
Either set it there or programmatically like you did the grid on/off . . .
Cheers
MM
Re: Grided faders...
Posted: 31 Mar 2012 11:31
by axel_liine
bxsj wrote:Lemur scripting language is case sensitive. Your script should look like this:
Hope that helps,
B.
No, actually, the grid attribute is 'grid', not 'Grid'.
You should also set the steps number. For instance :
Code: Select all
setattribute(Fader, 'grid', 1);
setattribute(Fader, 'grid_steps', 3);
Re: Grided faders...
Posted: 31 Mar 2012 17:16
by jenz
It works but how do I make it a toggle? When I hit the switch it goes in grid mode but doesn't ungrid when I press the switch again...
Thanx again!!! I'm learning a lot from you guys!!!